- Home
- CRM with dialer
Calling CRM: a CRM with dialer built in, not bolted on later
A CRM with dialer is a CRM that places calls itself, so every number dialled is already tied to a customer record. Calling CRM makes its dialer the phone’s default calling app on Android.
- Dial, talk and log in one app
- Keypad that knows your leads
- Click a number in Chrome to dial
What is a CRM dialer?
A CRM dialer is a phone dialer inside a CRM, so calls start from customer records and outcomes save automatically. Calling CRM is that dialer for Android.
- No copying numbers from a CRM into the phone app
- Lead details appear on the call screen
- The same app dials single numbers and whole lists
CRM with dialer benefits over two separate apps
When the dialer and the CRM are the same app, nothing has to be copied between them.
One place to dial
The business dialer replaces the phone app, and contacts and history keep working.
Keypad knows your leads
Typing digits or a name surfaces matching leads as well as contacts.
Outcome saved on the spot
The after-call sheet appears the moment the call ends.
Auto dialer included
Switch from single calls to a hands-free list session in the same app.
Dial from a computer
A number clicked in Chrome on your computer is dialled by your phone.
Dual SIM control
Pick the SIM per call or set a default business SIM.
How does a CRM with dialer work in Calling CRM?
Make it the phone app
Set Calling CRM as the default dialer during the guided setup on Android.
Dial from anywhere
From the keypad, a lead card, a reminder, a filtered list or a link in Chrome.
Let the CRM listen
Each call lands on its lead with type, SIM and duration, and the sheet asks for the outcome.
CRM with dialer features table
| Feature | What it does | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Default dialer role | Replaces the phone app; calls, contacts and history work as before | Everyday calling |
| Lead-aware keypad | Searches contacts and leads while you type | Finding numbers fast |
| Call screen with context | Shows lead status and last remark, and opens the full record mid-call | Inbound calls |
| Conference calls | Bring a third person into the call and join everyone together | Three-way deals |
| Auto dialer | Dials filtered leads, imports, call log numbers or due follow-ups in turn | Outbound sessions |
| Click to call from computer | Click a number in Chrome; the phone dials with your SIM and speaker settings | Desk work |
| CRM team mode | Leaves the stock dialer in place while the CRM watches calls and asks for outcomes | Teams that keep their dialer |
CRM dialer versus a CRM plus a phone app
With a separate CRM and phone app, a caller copies a number, switches apps, dials, then switches back to type what happened. Each switch is a chance to forget the note.
In Calling CRM the dialer is the CRM. The keypad finds the lead, the call screen shows its history, and the after-call sheet records the result before the next call starts. Teams attached to their existing phone app can choose CRM team mode instead, which keeps that app and still asks for an outcome when each call ends.
Android dialer CRM: everyday calling features stay
- Your address book and earlier calls stay exactly where they were.
- Missed-call notifications offer a one-tap call-back with SIM choice, plus a WhatsApp button.
- Contacts carry call, WhatsApp and SMS actions.
- International numbers are handled for display and dialling.
- Three-way calls work too: bring in another participant and join the lines.
CRM with dialer for desk days
Some days a salesperson works at a laptop, reading a web portal or a spreadsheet. With dial from computer, clicking a phone number in Chrome makes the phone dial it, following your preferred SIM, auto-call and speaker choices. The call still lands in the CRM like any other.
Leads from a sheet can also be pulled straight into the app. See Google Sheets lead import.
CRM with dialer example: a used car dealer in Dubai
A used car showroom in Dubai has three sales staff who answer enquiries from listing sites. Before, enquiries sat in a spreadsheet and calls happened from personal phone apps with no notes.
Now each salesperson clicks a number in the sheet in Chrome and the phone dials it. After the call they tap "Test drive booked", note "wants 2021 SUV under 60k km" and set a reminder for Thursday.
When a buyer rings back on Thursday, the call screen shows the note before anyone answers.
CRM with dialer limits
- It dials through the phone’s SIM. It is not a VoIP softphone that calls from the browser.
- On iPhone, apps cannot replace the default dialer or read the call log the way they can on Android.
- It does not dial several numbers at once like a predictive dialer in a large call centre.
CRM with dialer FAQ
Can the CRM dialer work through a calling list without me typing numbers?
Yes. Start a session from a filter, an imported list, assigned leads or today’s follow-ups, and the built-in auto dialer moves through it with the gap you set between calls.
Which CRM has the best dialer feature for mobile teams?
The strongest option for mobile teams is a CRM whose dialer replaces the phone app, so every SIM call is captured on its own. That is how Calling CRM was designed.
Is Calling CRM a CRM with dialer?
Yes. Calling CRM is a CRM with dialer: a business dialer, an auto dialer and a lead CRM in one app.
Why use a CRM with dialer instead of two separate apps?
Because nothing has to be copied between apps. The number, the call and the outcome all stay on the same lead record.
Do contacts and call history stay when an Android dialer CRM takes over?
Yes. Taking the dialer role changes nothing about saved contacts or earlier calls; they remain available as usual.
Can a CRM dialer place calls from my computer?
Yes. With Calling CRM’s dial from computer, clicking a number in Chrome makes your phone dial it.
Can the dialer in the CRM merge a conference call?
Yes. While on a call, dial a second number and combine both lines into one conference.
Does the CRM dialer search leads while I type a number?
Yes. Each digit or letter you press narrows a list that mixes saved contacts with CRM leads.
Does a CRM with dialer alert me about missed calls?
Yes. Missed-call notifications include a one-tap call-back with SIM choice and a WhatsApp button.
Can I keep my phone’s own dialer and still use the CRM?
Yes. In CRM team mode your current phone app stays the dialer, and Calling CRM still asks for the outcome once each call finishes.
Can I keep personal calls out of the CRM dialer’s records?
Yes. Put family numbers on the excluded list, or restrict backup to office hours or to conversations with customers.
Related pages
Put every call your team makes on the record
Install Calling CRM on one phone today, then add the team when it works for you.